Privacy Policy

Updated: March 30, 2022

Arena Analytics Inc. (“Arena”, “we” or “us”) values your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains the kinds of information we may collect about the visitors to our website at www.arena.io (the “Website”) and about applicants that apply or express interest in applying for a position at one of our clients, and why, and how we handle that information. By visiting, or registering with, the Website or by applying for a job and progressing through Arena’s application, you agree to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service which are incorporated into this Policy by this reference. This Privacy Policy describes the following:

  • Why we collect information about you;

  • What personally identifiable information we collect about you;

  • How we store your data;

  • With whom we may share the information;

  • Your Privacy Rights, Choices and Disclosures, including those for California; 

  • Privacy Policy updates;

  • Users Outside the United States;

  • Linked Sites; and

  • How to contact Arena if you have questions.

Why do you collect information about me?

If you are a website visitor, we collect information to personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs), to improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you) and to provide services or information that you request.

If you are interested in applying for a position with Arena’s client/s, Arena (on your or the client’s behalf), predicts the likelihood of applicant success in different roles inside the organization using machine learning and algorithms. Accordingly, we will predict the likelihood you will succeed in the position to which you have applied or a position in which you have expressed interest, and we will also predict the likelihood you will succeed in other roles in an organization whether or not you have actively applied to them or actively expressed interest in the position or, in some instances, the particular organization. Arena and/or the organization(s) to which you apply will thus be able to help you navigate to positions where you are most likely to thrive and be happy.

Our website and applications are not intended for use by children under the age of 18, and such persons are not authorized to use our website or applications without parental or guardian consent. By using the application, you represent that you are 18 years of age or older.

What kinds of information will you collect on me?

If you are a website visitor, we collect information from you when you navigate the Website or register on our website.  Any data we request that is not required will be specified as voluntary or optional.  When registering on the Website, you may be asked to enter information about yourself such as your name, e-mail address or phone number. You may, however, visit the website without registering.

If you are an applicant, we will collect information you have submitted through the application and screening process, including your resume and background information, and including how you respond to questions you answer through this process. Arena collects information electronically during your interactions with the screening platform which may be used to create our predictive algorithms. We may also collect information on you in the public domain that you do not provide directly to us, and we may collect information about the way in which you interact with these sites, including the device you use to access our application and how you use that device while accessing our application. We also collect contact information about you so that we may provide information related to your application and alert you about service-related announcements (such as when we must temporarily suspend our service for maintenance). We will not collect financially sensitive information, such as social security numbers and bank account or credit card numbers, and if we collect demographic information such as gender, ethnicity, or sexual orientation we will use that only to validate that our predictions are reducing any implicit bias in the hiring process.

If you are hired by one of our clients, Arena will be provided additional information about you from our client, such as your hire and termination dates and other data about your employment with that client.  Arena uses this additional information only to train our predictive algorithms.

We use cookies on our website to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about website traffic and website interaction so that we can offer a better website experiences and tools in the future.  If you are applying to a position, we use cookies to help generate better predictions and increase the likelihood that you will end up in a position where you will thrive, though you may disable these cookies if they are used as outlined below.

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies to identify the frequency of use of certain areas of our website and to identify preferences. For more information regarding how Google collects, uses, and shares your information please visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. The information regarding your use of the Website that is generated by the cookie (including your truncated IP address) is transferred to Google, and Google will use this information to analyze your use of our services, compile reports on activity for us, and perform further services associated with Website use and Internet use. Google may also transmit this information to third parties where required by law or to the extent that third parties process these data on behalf of Google. You can deactivate Google Analytics using a browser add-on if you do not wish the analysis to take place. You can download the add-on here: http://www.tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We operate social media pages on third party networks. When you visit our social media pages, data is processed both by us and the applicable social media provider. Social media providers are unaffiliated with us, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of social media providers.  Social media providers have their own terms of use and privacy policies, and we encourage you to review those policies whenever you visit their websites or interact with their platforms.

How long is my data retained and how is it stored?

We retain the personal data we collect for so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected and to perform our contractual and legal obligations. 

The data we collect under this Privacy Policy will be stored on our servers and other systems using a variety of technologies to encrypt and reasonably secure your information to prevent access by unauthorized parties. While we believe and intend that our information security practices reflect good practice, there is no such thing as perfect information security. As such, though our systems will be secured using industry standard or leading methods, given that frequently it is the acquisition of user credentials and devices that are the cause of security breaches, users assume the risk of security breaches and all consequences resulting from them. Please always be sure to safeguard your devices and credentials.

How is my data used?

We use the personal data we collect to respond to your inquiries, provide or enhance the services you request, perform our contractual obligations, provide updates and other important information related to your activity on and with our services, inform you of new services or changes in services we offer, administer our services, to fulfill legal obligations we have to governmental authorities or other third parties, and for other legitimate business purposes. If you are or in the past have been an applicant, we may use your contact information to inform you of additional opportunities that may be of interest to you. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any electronic marketing communications you may receive from us.

Will you share my information?

We share personal information as follows:

  • if you are an applicant, we perform services on behalf of you and our clients, and we provide information about you to our client(s) with whom you have applied, or may apply, to a job; and

  • to one or more third parties Arena uses to create and maintain the application and provide related services; and

  • in the event that our business is acquired in whole or part by another company, then to that company, but disclosure of your information will be subject to this Policy; and

  • if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary by law or the legal process, to protect and defend our or others’ interests or property, or to enforce or perform under our agreements.

Otherwise, we will disclose your personally identifiable information to a third party only with your consent or if we are compelled to do so by law. We will use your information together with the information from everyone else who uses our system to improve our algorithms, predictions and our products, but that usage will ensure that your information is only used in a de-identified format and in the aggregate with other users’ data so that you are not individually identifiable.

Your Rights, Choices and Disclosures

We are committed to facilitate the exercise of your rights granted by the laws of your jurisdiction, which may include the right to request the access, correction, modification or deletion of your personal information, the right to limit uses of sensitive information and the right to opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information (as applicable). We will do our best to honor your requests subject to any legal and contractual obligations.  If you would like to make a request, contact us at legal@arena.io.

You may opt out of receiving electronic marketing communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link on the communication. Some non-marketing communications may not be subject to a general opt-out, such as disclosures to comply with legal requirements, software updates and other support-related information. 

Subject to local law, you may have additional rights under the laws of your jurisdiction regarding your personal data, such as the right to complain to your local data protection authority.

You may be able to disable cookies through your browser settings, but if you delete or disable cookies certain features may not work properly. 

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) Disclosure. Arena is not a “business” as defined by the CCPA (as amended by the California Privacy Rights Acts). 

California Do Not Track Disclosure: We do not take any specific technical measures to respond to “Do Not Track” settings in your internet browser. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any non-Arena websites or the data practices of any of Arena’s clients. Please review the privacy policies of the organizations to which you are submitting applications.

California “Shine the Light” Information-Sharing Disclosure: California residents may request a list of all third parties with respect to which we have disclosed any information about you for direct marketing purposes and the categories of information disclosed.  If you are a California resident and want such a list, please send us a written request by email to legal@arena.io with “California Shine The Light Rights” in the subject line. 

Will this Privacy Policy ever change?

We may need to update this Policy to reflect changes in what we do and in applicable laws. We will post any revisions to this Policy on our website so that you can see any changes that were necessary. Those revisions will apply both to data you provide going forward and to data we have already collected, and your usage of the system with that revised Policy will constitute your agreement with that revised Policy. The date of the last update of this Privacy Policy is indicated at the top of these terms of use.

Users Outside the United States

The Services are controlled and operated from the United States. If you are an individual from the European Union, Canada or any other jurisdiction with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from United States laws, please be advised that we may store the information we collect in the United States which is not deemed an “adequate jurisdiction” by the European regulatory authorities.  Personal data may also be transferred from the country of your residence to other countries, including the United States.  

Links to Other Sites

Our Services may contain links to other websites for your convenience or information.  These websites may be operated by companies unaffiliated with Arena, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those websites.  Linked websites may have their own terms of use and privacy policies, and we encourage you to review those policies whenever you visit the websites.  

How do I contact Arena with questions?

If you have any questions about this Policy, the Terms of Service, our data practices or the information we have about you, please contact us with the information below.

legal@arena.io | 502 S. Sharp Street, Baltimore, MD 21201

Sign up for our newsletter

Get the latest news from Arena Analytics